Case 3:1 1 -cv-001 35-RCJ -RAM Document 63-1 Filed 08/30/1 1 Page 1 of 48
[…] mortgages to the securitization trusts fro m which they were sold. See Se ction VII, in fra. Based on report s
produced by the trustees for t hese trusts, ^^ ^^ JJ|| ^^ ^ m ^ had flaws - BBi^E^^^^
I - that prevented their transfer.
Because Countrywide was provided copies of these reports, it had specific, detailed knowledge that the
transfers were invalid. This meant that investors would not have an enforceable or secured interest in the
mortgages. Countrywide should have made this significant information available to investors.
54. Countrywide's affirmative misrepresentations and material omissions constitute deceptions
under the DTP A. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(5)(a) (making it a deceptive trade practice to represent that an
investment "is guaranteed, secured or protected in a manner which he or she knows or has reason to know
is false or misleading").
D. Countrywide's Deceptive Marketing
55. To promote its aggressive loan origination practices, Countrywide engaged in unfair and
deceptive sales practices through telemarketing, direct mailings, newspaper advertisements and television